All Finnish verbs will end A or Ä in their infinitive. What matters are the letters infront of the last letter. Why do they matter? And why do you need to know the infinitive?
The basic form, infinitive in English includes a small extra word; TO SIT – Istua.
Istua ends in A and infront there is vowel. It is TYPE 1 VERB. VERBITYYPPI 1.
To conjugate type 1, you’ll take A away to get the BODY of the verb. Body is ISTU. Add a person pronoun and correct ending, and ta-daa, you can conjugate any verb.
MINÄ istuN
SINÄ istuT
HÄN istuU
ME istuMME
TE istuTTE
HE istuVAT
VERBITYYPPI 2 -da/dä JUODA. Erase ending of the type (=da) BODY is JUO.
VERBITYYPPI 3 -na/nä & -la/-lä & -sta/-stä. Erase ending of the type and add E. Mennä = MEN+E & Kävellä = KÄVEL+E & Nousta = NOUS+E.
BE AWARE K+P+T -rule reversed IN TYPE 3 for example JUOSTA. Infinitive is weak, K has dropped but is in cojugated verb. BODY is JUOS+E, but you have to learn TO RUN is actually JUOKSE. No shortcut. Just learn the word. K comes back.
MINÄ juokseN
SINÄ juokseT
HÄN juokseE
ME juokseMME
TE juokseTTE
HE juokseVAT
